Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Should I Go To A New Gi?


  • Please log in to reply

18 replies to this topic

#16 nineof9

 
nineof9

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
 

Posted 31 May 2013 - 07:02 AM

So recent labs came back. My IGG was HIGHER this time than it was the last time.  I had a level of 25 compared to 22 a few months ago and I was eating more gluten this time because of the endoscopy..... what is going on?????  IGA and EMA negative but I believe my IGA is low to begin with.  I am certainly going to go to a new GI and hopefully will be able to figure this all out.

 

What are your thoughts???  Clearly I am having an immune reaction to gluten.


  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#17 GottaSki

 
GottaSki

    "The past is the past...I've got places to be."

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,100 posts
 

Posted 31 May 2013 - 11:57 AM

was it the tTG-IgG or DGP-IgG? what was the reference range?

 

I couldn't follow when you were eating or how much gluten.

 

This test - were you consuming any amount of gluten regularly in the six weeks prior to it?

 

Last test - were you consuming any amount of gluten regularly in the six weeks prior to it?


  • 0

-Lisa

Undiagnosed Celiac Disease ~ 43 years

3/26/09 gluten-free - dignosed celiac - blood 3/3/09, biopsy 3/26/09, double DQ2 / single DQ8 positive

10/25/13 - MCAD

Health history since celiac diagnosis became too long -- moved to the "about me" section of my profile

My children and I all have multiple copies of the genes for Celiac Disease, along with large variety of symptoms/resolution gluten-free

Current tally from me, three kids and two grands: 4 diagnosed with Celiac Disease, 2 NCGS

Get PROPERLY tested BEFORE REMOVING GLUTEN.

ALWAYS independently research health related information found on internet forums/blogs.

"LTES" a Gem :)


#18 nineof9

 
nineof9

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
 

Posted 11 June 2013 - 10:21 AM

Ok, so I got more labs done, this time they were TTG IGG and IGA, which were both negative.  I guess I don't have celiac but most likely have a very strong gluten sensitivity.  However, I am very concerned because I am anemic... and have been chronically anemic with my Hematocrit being low since January.  In January, my HCT was 27.9 and just recently it was 39.3, with a reference of 42-54.  My new GI is probably going to do a colonoscopy because I have had rectal bleeding for probably 2 years.  I thought it was just hemorrhoids but I am now very fatigued, constantly getting headaches, and my GI system is in complete turmoil every time I eat something.  There have been times when I pass stool and the toilet is completely red (I always thought it was just a hemorroid) but I constantly have blood when I wipe and thought it was something not too serious (sorry to be so frank).

 

Clearly there is something going on with my HGB/HCT since this is what started the whole problem in the first place.  Everything else is normal but my HGB was low for a mid 20s male and my HCT is also clearly low.  Has anyone else had this???  I am starting to get concerned it may be something a little more serious and I just don't know what is going on with my body :(


  • 0

#19 kareng

 
kareng

    Gobble! Gobble!

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,240 posts
 

Posted 11 June 2013 - 10:24 AM

See if he will do an endoscopy at the same time.  He can take samples and check for hernias & ulcers, too.


  • 0

Thanksgiving dinners take 18 hours to prepare.  They are consumed in 12 minutes.  Half-times take 12 minutes.  This is not a coincidence.  - Emma Bombeck
 
dancing-turkey.gif
 
 
 
 

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: