Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):



Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):


Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

kkeg75

Thyroid Result Questions

Recommended Posts

I've had hypothyroid symptoms for several years. Apparently my doc's office thought so too, since they've sent me for the test many times without me even asking (normally I have to beg). I can only find 3 results in my chart though. I know that there are conflicting answers as to "normal" levels. They always tell me it's normal, and this time the nurse said my TSH was "perfect" at 2.724. They don't run all tests though. This is what I do have:

 

3/24/15 TSH 2.742 (.35-4.94),  Free T4 .9 (.7-1.48)

9/23/14 TSH 2.591 (.35-4.94),  Free T4 .9 (.7-1.48)

7/26/11 TSH 1.667 (.35-4.94) (The only test done that time)

 

Should I consider this normal, and just ask them to repeat at my next check up? I guess the changing TSH level concerns me a bit, but I know NOTHING about that. Thank you!!!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


If you have one of those docs who only go by the TSH, then you need a new doctor.  While your TSH is not bad, your T4 is in the toilet.  You have to include actual hormone levels in all thyroid testing to see what is going on.  Like the above poster recommended, you need a full panel done!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

I agree.  Your FT4 should be between 1.1 and (close to) 1.3.  Yours isn't in a happy place.

 

You have one of those really large "normal ranges" for TSH that is not that accepted any more.  My labs are the same, they say normal is up to a 6.  6! Really?  Most labs have ranges that top out at 3 or as low as 2.  I am hypo around a 2.  It might work for others but some people can be hypo when TSH is insto the 2's.

 

Free T3 is the most useful lab, in my opinion.  A result that is in the 50-75% range of the normal reference range is often what feels best for those with a thyroid problem.  To get my FT3 there, my TSH is really low and looks hyper, but I feel good and do not have hyper symptoms....

 

There is a lot of variation between people.  A relative of mine takes Synthroid (T4) and feels great when her TSH is near a 3.  Go first by how you feel.

 

Best wishes.  :)


Nicole 

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993

Celiac - June, 2012

Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

I asked for a full panel and this is what I got. It's all within "normal" ranges, but should T3 be at the top with T4 at the bottom? Thank you for any input!

 

Thyroid Stim Hormone 2.659 uIU/mL 0.35-4.94

FreeT4 0.9 ng/dL 0.70-1.48

Thyroxine (T4) 5.68 µg/dL 4.87-11.72

Free T3 3.6 pg/mL 1.71-3.71

Thyroid Peroxidase (Tpo) Ab 7 IU/mL 0-34

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Your FT3 looks very good.  FT4  is a bit lower than ideal but not by a lot; considering your FT3 is good (to almost high), it is probably fine.

 

TSH could be high for some but your hormone levels look pretty good so I don't know...

 

My guess is that your thyroid is okay, but that is just my guess.  What do you think about it?  Do you think it is fine? 


Nicole 

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993

Celiac - June, 2012

Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Well..I feel like crap. I'm so "tired" during the day sometimes, it's uncontrollable. I've considered setting an alarm and napping at my desk at work. I just can't keep my eyelids open and my brain just quits. If it isn't the thyroid, I'll look elsewhere. I may have other food issues. (dairy and soy for many years before dx of celiac). I just couldn't find much (online) with a lower t4 and higher t3, except that your body may producing like mad to keep up the t3 but it's still hypo. Or it could just be normal. I haven't a clue!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

Higher T3 (within normal) is often good.  That's the hormone that actually gets used. Some don't convert T4 into T3 well and have issue with low T3 but high T4 - that's not a problem for you.

 

The one thing to watch out for, if you do have Hashi's, is the swing from hypo to hyper.  From what I have heard, that is NOT fun.  Try googling it and see it that could apply to you. You don't appear to be hper (according to labs) but it could be something to google/double check.

 

I know my celiac disease symptoms were VERY similar to my hypo symptoms, so I know that a food sensitivity can make you feel awful too.  A food could be it. 

 

I hope you find answers soon.  :(


Nicole 

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993

Celiac - June, 2012

Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

It looks as though a couple of the symptoms are the same, such as fatigue, hair. My weight is dead stuck, 10lbs higher than I want, no matter what I do. I did lose 10 lbs last fall though very fast (NOT like me AT ALL). I gained it back and then some. I do occasionally get heart palpitations, and night sweats. Actually the night sweats have been happening since my hysterectomy a year ago, even though I kept my ovaries. 

 

They actually tested my thyroid once because the doctor said it actually looked swollen from across the room. That was a few years ago, and I was never told the result. ("If we don't call you nothing's wrong").

 

I'm curious though, since my antibodies aren't high, and I've read that some people's aren't right away with Hashi's, how do they actually diagnose Hashi's?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

I'm not exactly sure about how they diagnose Hashi's.  Most hypothyroidism is caused by Hashi's, I know that...

 

My TPO Ab has never been elevated, but my thyroid barely works.  In fact, it is atrophying noticeably.  They first checked my TPO Ab 3 years ago, but I first suspected thyroid problems close to 20 years ago - it was subclinical so the doctors did nothing.  Since I have other autoimmune diseases, it makes sense to assume Hashi's, but I think "thyroiditis" is what my doctor wrote in my file.  

 

... Hang in there.


Nicole 

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993

Celiac - June, 2012

Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter

What about other hormones, like estrogen, progestrone? That can cause fatigue, etc. Even though you have your ovaries, things tend to slow down. I read that they barely function at about two years per a hysterectomy. Nice to have even a little though.....

Are you on HRT? That can make a big difference in how you feel. Waking to night sweats is very disruptive to your sleep cycle and can cause irritability and extreme fatigue. I just got back on HRT because my symptoms were making my life unbearable!

That 10 pounds can be directly related to a lack of hormones. Estrogen is in fat cells. Your body will tend to hold on to extra weight if your ovaries are not producing enough estrogen. Do some research.

Take care!


Non-functioning Gall bladder Removal Surgery 2005

Diagnosed via Blood Test and Endoscopy: March 2013

Hashimoto's Thyroiditis -- Stable 2014

Anemia -- Resolved

Fractures (vertebrae): June 2013

Osteopenia/osteoporosis -- June 2013

Allergies and Food Intolerances

Diabetes -- January 2014

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join eNewsletter



Join eNewsletter


  • Celiac.com Sponsors (A19):


  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      91,733
    • Most Online
      6,255

    Newest Member
    Denise 13
    Joined

  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A20):


  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      115,411
    • Total Posts
      968,560

  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A21):


  • Who's Online (See full list)

    There are no registered users currently online


  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A22):


  • Blog Entries